Meeting in Helsinki : 31 January-3 February 2017

The technical Work Packages of the SmartNet Project will meet in Helsinki to present and discuss their results. Partners, advisory board and journalists are invited to join.

  • Helsinki Meeting Agenda
    Dates: 31 January-3 February 2017
    Venue: VTT Campus – Espoo (Otaniemi)
    Address: Vuorimiehentie 3, Espoo
    Google Maps: Google VTT Vuorimiehentie 3
    Espoo

Programme

Day 1 (31st January)

8.00-8.30 – Introduction by the project coordinator (invited: all)
8.30-12.30 – WP1-WP3 Meeting (invited: all WP1 and WP3 partners)
8:30 – 8:40 WP1 Overall timeline/status
8:40 – 8:55 D1.1 short presentation of the results
8:55 – 9:10 D1.3 short presentation of the results
9:10 – 9:30 D1.2 short presentation of the status
9:30 – 9:55 D1.2 discussion and agreement on last open issues
break
10:05 – 10:15 WP3 Overall timeline/status
10:15 – 10:30 T3.1 short presentation of the results (TECNALIA)
10:30 – 10:50 T3.2 short presentation of the results (VTT)
10:50 – 11:10 T3.3 short presentation about profiling and future steps (EURISCO)
11:10 – 11:30 Final comments to D3.2
break
11:40 – 12:25 Discussions (45 min)
12:25 – 12:30 Closure (5 min)
14.00-18.00 – WP2 Meeting (invited: all WP2 partners)
14:00-15:00 Status and progress on Task 2.3: Discussion regarding the preliminary Deliverable D2.4
and potential new extensions for the coming months (N-SIDE).
15:00-15:10 General overview on Task 2.2 progress: Introduction to preliminary Deliverable D2.3.
Led by TBD.
15:10-15:35 Overview on D2.3 Sub-chapter: Aggregating Curtailable generation and Shedable loads. Led by (SINTEF-E) and (UofS)
Break
15:45-16:15 Overview on D2.3 Sub-chapter: Atomic Loads aggregation model highlights & the discussion. Led by (VITO)
16:15-16:45 Overview on D2.3 Sub-chapter: Thermostatically Controlled Loads aggregation and the alternative hybrid aggregation approach & the discussion.  (TECNALIA)
16:45-17:20 Task 2.4 kick-off: Discussion on AC power flow distribution level implementation and countertrading mechanisms. (TECNALIA)
Break
17:30-18:00 AOB / Closing discussion

Day 2 (1st February)

8.30-12.30 – WP5 Meeting (invited: all WP5 partners)
8:30-8:35 Introduction (led by Tecnalia)
8:35-9:30 Pilot C (led by Endesa)
9:30-10:25 Pilot A (Ied by Terna)
10:25-11:20 Pilot B (led by DTU)
11:20-12:25 Coordination with other WPs (led by Tecnalia)
12:25-12:30 Closing of the meeting (led by Tecnalia)
14.00-18.00 – WP4 Meeting (invited: all WP4 partners) of the three project pilots (presented by: TECNALIA)
20 minutes presentation + 20 minutes for Q&A
10.20-11.00 The aggregator role and its operative modalities (presented by DTU)
 20 minutes presentation + 20 minutes for Q&A
11.00-11.40 ICT architectures to acquire ancillary services from distribution (presented by: VTT)
20 minutes presentation + 20 minutes for Q&A
11:40-12:30 Free debate with stakeholders
14.00-14.30 – General Assembly (invited: GA Representatives or their delegated people)
4.30-15.00 – WP7 Activities Presentation
15.00-18.00 – Review of presentation for PO (invited: only WP leaders)

Day 4 (3rd February)

9.00-9.30 – Web Conference with PO (invited: only WP leaders)
9.30-12.30 – Executive Board (invited: only WP leaders)

Follow us on Twitter for live updates from the Meeting!